Simplified privacy notice

  1. RESPONSIBLE
    EDAG MEXICO SOCIEDAD ANÓNIMA DE CAPITAL VARIABLE (EDAG MX) with address at Avenida Ébano, Lote A, Interior 10, FINSA Industrial Park, Municipality of Cuautlancingo, Zip Code 72710 in Puebla, is responsible for the processing of personal data that you provide to us, which are protected in accordance with the provisions of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties and other applicable regulations.
     
  2. DATA COLLECTION AND ITS PURPOSES
    The personal data we collect will be used so that the user can register in the system and request information, receive our newsletter, apply for a job and some others detailed in the integral version of this privacy notice.

    Similarly, only when the user authorizes it at the time of registration, the data you provide will be used for the purposes described above. If you do not want your personal data to be used for these purposes, the system allows you to indicate it at the time of registration.

    For the purposes described above, the system requests the following personal data: 1) full name, 2) user, 3) password, 4) email, 5) address, 6) contact information.

    EDAG MX does not collect sensitive personal data.
     
  3. LEGAL BASIS FOR OBTAINING PERSONAL DATA
    It is to be found in articles 6, 7 and 8 of the Federal Law for the Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties, and articles 2 and 52 of its Regulations and other provisions that are applicable.
     
  4. RIGHTS OF ACCESS, RECTIFICATION, CANCELLATION AND OPPOSITION (ARCO)
    You can request EDAG MX access, rectification, cancellation or opposition to the processing of personal data that you have provided us, through the email account datospersonales@edag.com.mx or in our offices located in Avenida Ébano, Lote A, Interior 10, FINSA Industrial Park, Municipality of Cuautlancingo, Zip Code 72710 in Puebla.

    If you would like more information for the exercise of ARCO rights, you can send your request to the email above indicated.
     
  5. TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA
    Personal data are not transferred to third parties, except in the case of members of the EDAG GROUP, which are governed by internal processes and policies equivalent to those applied by EDAG MX; and where appropriate, when it results from a request of competent authority properly supported and warranted.
     
  6. CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE
    In the event that EDAG MX changes the privacy notice, we will inform you through our website.

Edag Worldwide