Privacy notice (full version)

We welcome you to our website and thank you for your interest in our company.

This privacy notice describes, among other things, the way in which EDAG MEXICO SOCIEDAD ANÓNIMA DE CAPITAL VARIABLE (EDAG MX) processes your personal data and your rights as a HOLDER for Access, Rectification, Cancellation and Opposition (ARCO).

Please do not hesitate to contact us if you have any questions regarding the way in which EDAG MX processes your personal data. Our contact information is found in Sections I and II below.

I. Name of the Responsible Person and Contact Information

EDAG MEXICO Sociedad Anónima de Capital Variable
Avenida Ébano, Lote A, Interior 10
FINSA Industrial Park
Cuautlancingo, Zip Code 72710, Puebla
Tel.: +52 (222) 641-3590
E-mail: info(at)edag.com.mx
Website: mx.edag.com

II. Name and contact of the person in charge of processing personal data

EDAG MEXICO Sociedad Anónima de Capital Variable
Avenida Ébano, Lote A, Interior 10
Parque Industrial FINSA
Cuautlancingo, C.P. 72710, Puebla
Tel.: +52 (222) 641-3590
E-mail: datospersonales(at)edag.com.mx
Website: mx.edag.com

III. General information about personal data processing

  1. Purpose of data processing
    We collect personal data from our users to the extent necessary to provide a functional website, content and services. The collection of personal data of our users is done exclusively with their consent. As an exception to this rule, there are cases where in fact, it is not possible to obtain your prior consent and/or such data processing is allowed by law.
     
  2. Legal basisfor personal data processing
    The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is to be found in articles 6, 7 and 8 of the Federal Law for the Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties (LFPDPPP, in its Spanish acronym), and articles 2 and 52 of its Regulations (LFDPPP ) and other applicable provisions.

    In accordance with the provisions of section IV of article 10 of the LFPDPPP, we process personal data for the fulfillment of an obligation derived from a legal relationship with the holder, as well as to comply with the steps prior to the constitution of the corresponding legal relationship .

    Occasionally, EDAG MX will process your personal data to fulfill an obligation provided by the Law, in accordance with the provisions of section I of Article 10 of the LFPDPPP.

    In any case, in accordance with the provisions of article 4 of the LGPDPPP, EDAG MX will treat your personal data, to legitimately protect your own interests, without thereby ceasing to observe the principles established in the article 6 of the LFPDPPP .
     
  3. Blocking and deleting personal data
    Your personal data will be blocked to prevent access and subsequently to be deleted, as soon as the purpose for which they were obtained has been fulfilled. Some data may be kept for a longer period of time, without thereby exceeding the deadlines established in fiscal, administrative and/or accounting provisions that are applicable to the specific case.
     
  4. Collection of personal data
    EDAG MX can collect your personal data because it is necessary for the fulfillment of obligations, therefore the refusal to provide it can prevent us from complying with them. We collect your personal data in different ways, 1) when you provide it directly to us; 2) when you visit our website or use our online services, and 3) when we obtain information through other sources that are permitted by law.

    EDAG MX collects your personal data directly, when you provide it to us through various means, such as when you give us information in order to provide a service, which makes them necessary to fulfill our obligations, therefore the refusal to provide them can prevent us from complying with them.

IV. Website and Log Files

  1. Description and scope of data processing
    Each time you access our website, the system automatically collects data and information from the equipment from which access is given.

    The information collected is as follows:

    (1) User IP address
    (2) Date and time of access
    (3) Website visited
    (4) Data sent, expressed in bytes
    (5) Source/link accessed in the system
    (6) Browser used
    (7) Operating system used

    The data obtained is stored in the log files of our system. This data does not include personal information of the user.
     
  2. Legal basis of personal data processing
    The temporary storage of the aforementioned data is based on article 13 of the LFPDPPP.
     
  3. Purpose of personal data processing
    Temporary storage in our system of your IP address is necessary for the user to view the website on their computer. The information obtained is used for purely statistical analyzes that allow us to improve our website. To do this, first, we proceed to anonymize your IP address.

    The collected information is stored in log files so that the website works properly. Additionally, this information serves to optimize the website and guarantees the security of our systems. EDAG MX does not perform data processing for commercial purposes in this context. This purpose is covered by articles 6, 7 and 8 of the LFPDPPP.
     
  4. Information storage time
    The information is deleted as soon as the purpose for which it was collected is fulfilled. The information collected in order to make the website accessible is deleted as soon as the session is finished.

    In the case of information stored in log files, it is maintained for a maximum of seven days. Storage for a longer period is possible, in which case, the user's IP will be dissociated, so this does not allow the identification of the customer that has accessed the system.
     
  5. Opposition and cancellation rights
    The acquisition and storage of information in log files is essential for the proper functioning of the system. The description of the procedure to oppose and/or request the cancellation of data processing is described below, in Section X of this document.

V. Use of Cookies

  1. Description and scope of data processing
    Our website uses cookies.

    Cookies are text files that are automatically downloaded and stored in the user's computer system or in the internet browser. The file contains a specific string of characters that allows the browser to be clearly identified the next time the user accesses our website.

    We use cookies on our website to make it more accessible to the user. Some elements of our website require identifying the browser used for access if the user changes from one page to another.

    The information stored and transmitted through cookies is as follows:

    (1) User IP address
    (2) Date and time of access
    (3) Amount of data transferred
    (4) Requested domain

    In our system we also use cookies to analyze the user's browsing habits. The following information is transmitted in this way:

    (1) Equipment type, model, brand, screen resolution
    (2) Operating system, version, family
    (3) Browser, version, configuration, engines, add-ons, language, language code
    (4) Location data
    (5) Supplier data
    (6) Pages per visit, number of visits, time and date of visit
    (7) Access and exit page, URL, page title, articles searched, downloads
    (8) Search engines, searched items, websites, social media
    (9) Campaigns, campaign keywords

    When accessing our website, the user is informed of the existence of cookies and their use as an analysis tool and is requested to provide their consent for the processing of personal data collected for this purpose.

    In the same context, you are provided with information regarding this PRIVACY NOTICE.
     
  2. Legal basis of personal data processing
    The legal basis for the processing of personal data through cookies is protected by the provisions of article 13 of the LFPDPPP. The purpose of the processing of personal data is the simplification and improvement of the website, the user experience and its contents.

    Personal data is obtained with the explicit consent of the user, in terms of what is provided in article 8 of the LFPDPPP.
     
  3. Purpose of personal data processing
    The use of cookies is technically necessary to simplify the user's use of the website. Some functions of the site cannot be offered without the use of cookies, as they allow user recognition when switching from one page to another.

    The information collected through cookies is not used to create user profiles.

    The information obtained is analyzed to improve the content of our site and its contents. This allows us to know how the website is used, which allows us to continuously improve our services. This allows to provide the user an optimal guide through the site and present it as varied as possible along with the new content every time you visit it again.

    This processing is allowed in accordance with the provisions of articles 6, 7 and 8 of the LFPDPPP.
     
  4. Storage period, right of opposition and cancellation
    Cookies are stored on the user's computer and from there they are transmitted to our website. Therefore, the user (you) has complete control over the use of cookies. You can disable or restrict the transmission of cookies by modifying the settings of your internet browser. Stored cookies can be deleted at any time, which can also be done automatically. If the cookies on our website are deactivated, some functions of the site may present difficulties for their correct use.

VI. Job applications via e-mail

  1. Description and extension of personal data processing
    We receive requests via email. The personal data that you provide to us through your job application are name, telephone number, address, email address and date of birth, but some others may exist. Personal data is not shared with third parties without your prior consent.
     
  2. Legal basis of personal data processing
    The legal basis for personal data processing, which the user provides, is found in articles 6, 7 and 8 of the LFPDPPP. The processing of personal data, emanates from our legitimate interest to achieve accurate and effective recruitment of personnel.
     
  3. Purpose of personal data processing
    The only reason for data processing is to allow us to handle your job application.
     
  4. Storage period of personal data
    Personal data is deleted as soon as the purpose for which it was collected is fulfilled. In the case of personal data obtained for contracting procedures, they are deleted as soon as the contracting process is closed.
     
  5. Right of opposition and cancellation
    You, as an applicant, can contact us at any time so that your data is deleted.

VII. Contact via E-Mail

  1. Description and scope of personal data processing
    You provide us with your e-mail address to maintain contact with us. This is stored along with the personal data you provide.

    Personal data is not disclosed to third parties and is used exclusively for communication processes.
     
  2. Legal basis of personal data processing
    The cause for the processing of personal data collected through e-mail reception, lies in our interest to manage and respond to your request. If the cause of your e-mail was to sign a contract, the legal support is also found in section IV of article 10 of the LFPDPPP.
     
  3. Purpose of personal data processing
    Your personal data is treated exclusively to respond to your e-mail, which we could not do without such treatment.
     
  4. Storage period
    Your personal data is deleted as soon as the purpose for which it was collected is fulfilled. Personal data transmitted via e-mail, is deleted when the particular communication with the user is terminated. It is understood that communication with the user is terminated, when circumstances indicate that the issue of communication has been completely resolved.
     
  5. Right of objection and elimination
    If the user contacts us via e-mail, they may object to the storage of their personal data at any time, in this case, the communication cannot be continued and the personal data collected via e-mail will be deleted.

VIII. Web Tracking

  1. Description and scope of personal data processing
    This website uses Google Analytics, an analysis service of Google Inc. (“Google”). Its use includes the Universal Analytics operating mode; This makes it possible for information, sessions and interactions between multiple devices to be assigned under an anonymous user ID, allowing the analysis between devices of the user's activity.

    Google Analytics uses cookies, which are stored on your computer and allow the use of the website to be analyzed. As a rule, the information generated by cookies, in relation to your use of this website, is sent to Google servers in the United States of America, where it is stored. Google will use this information to know your use of this website, compile reports of activities on the website, to execute other services related to the use of the website and the Internet, for the owner of the website.

    For this, the following personal data are processed:

    (1) IP address of the user
    (2) Date and time of access
    (3) Login information
    (4) Amount of information transmitted
    (5) Requesting domain
    (6) Device type, model, brand, screen resolution
    (7) Operating system, versions, family
    (8) Browser, version, configuration, engines, add-ons, language code
    (9) Location data
    (10) Supplier details
    (11) Pages per visit, number of visits, repeated visits, visit time, visit date
    (12) Login page, exit page, page URL, title, searches, downloads
    (13) Search engines, search elements, websites, social media
    (14) Campaigns, campaign keywords

    The IP address sent to you via Google Analytics does not merge with other Google data.
     
  2. Legal basis of personal data processing
    The legal support for the use of Google Analytics is to be found in articles 6, 7 and 8 of the LFPDPPP.
     
  3. Purpose of personal data processing
    The purpose behind the use of analysis services is to regularly analyze and improve the use of our website. The statistics obtained allow us to improve our services and make them more interesting for you and our users. In exceptional cases, personal data is transferred to the United States of America, in which case, Google is subject to applicable law
     
  4. Storage period of personal data
    Any information sent by Google and linked to cookies, user authentication (eg user ID) or advertising IDs are automatically deleted after 14 months. According to Google, every month, automatically, the information that has reached that storage period is deleted. In any case, note that, we have no control over the term of storage of information by Google.

    You can avoid the storage of cookies, by making the corresponding adjustments to the software of your browser, consequently, note that, if you decide to do so, this can prevent the use of the functions of the website. Similarly, you can prevent Google from collecting the information generated by cookies regarding your use of the website (including your IP address) as well as the processing of the information, by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available in the following link : tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

    Not opting for cookies can prevent the future acquisition of personal data when visiting this website. To avoid collection by Universal Analytics through different devices, you must activate the refusal to download cookies for any system in use. Access the following link to start the process: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

    This website uses Google Analitycs, with the "_anonymizeIp ()" function. This ensures that your IP address is processed incompletely, making impossible the tracking of a particular user. If the information collected from you generates a direct personal link, it is immediately blocked, and the personal data is immediately deleted.

    Third party information (suppliers)

    Google Dublin, Google Ireland Ltd., has its address at Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, Fax: +353 (1) 436 1001.

    The applicable terms of use can be found at: marketingplatform.google.com/about/analytics/terms/us/.

    An overview of the privacy policy can be found at: policies.google.com and the privacy policy at: policies.google.com/privacy= in U.S.

    To this end, we have an information processing contract with Google.

IX. Google Maps Integration

  1. Description and scope of personal data processing
    On this website we use the services of Google Maps. This allows us to display interactive maps on the website, making it easier for you to use the maps feature.

    As soon as you visit the website, Google is notified that you have activated this subpage on our website. Consequently, the following information is transmitted:

    (1) IP address of the equipment from which it is accessed
    (2) Date and time of the request

    This happens regardless of whether or not Google has provided you with a user account for access. If you have accessed with a Google account, the information is assigned directly to your account; If you do not want the information to be assigned to your Google profile, you must log out, before selecting the link.

    Moreover, depending on the settings that the user has made, it is still possible that Google obtains information regarding its location, however, consent to the use of this data will always be necessary, so you can deny Google the use when responding to the query.

    Further information regarding the purpose and scope of obtaining personal data, as well as its processing by the supplier of the supplements, can be found in the provider's privacy statement, where you will also find additional information regarding your rights in this regard and options of settings to protect your personal sphere.
     
  2. Legal basis of personal data processing
    The legal basis for personal data of the user processing lies in obtaining their consent, in accordance with articles 6, 7 and 8 of the LFPDPPP.
     
  3. Purpose of personal data processing
    Google stores your data as usage profiles, which then uses for advertising or marketing purposes and/or based on the needs of the website. An analysis of this type is performed (even for users who have not logged in) to provide needs-based advertising and to inform other people using the social media of your activities on the site.
     
  4. Storage period
    We have no control over the data collected and the operations related to its processing, we do not know the extent of the data collected, or the purposes of its processing, or the storage periods. Similarly, we do not have information regarding the deletion of personal data by Google.
     
  5. Right of objection and elimination
    To prevent your information from being assigned to a pre-existing Google profile, log out before activating the link. You have the right to object to the creation of user profiles and for the exercise of this right you must contact Google.

X. Rights of the holder of personal data
If there is personal information about you that is being processed, you are the owner of it as provided by the LFPDPPP and you have the following rights against the person who processes the personal data:

  1. Right of access
    You can request the person responsible for access to the personal data of your property being treated.

    If such treatment exists, you can request information about the following:

    (1) Purpose for which personal data is being processed;
    (2) Type of personal data being processed;
    (3) Third parties to whom your personal data has been transferred or will be transferred;
    (4) The period that is intended to store your personal data and if there were no accurate information, the criteria that allow to define the storage period;
    (5) The right to correct or delete your personal data, as well as to limit its treatment by the person responsible or to oppose such treatment;
    (6) Existence of the right to file a complaint with the competent authority;
    (7) Request information regarding the origin of personal data, if this were not collected directly from the owner;
    (8) The existence of decision processes and automatic profiling and in such cases, the criteria followed and their impact on the holder of personal data.

    You have the right to request information regarding whether or not your personal data is transferred to a third country or to an international organization. In that context, you can request information about the existence of appropriate guarantees in accordance with articles 36 and 37 of the LFPDPPP.
     
  2. Right to correct your personal data
    You have the right to request the person responsible to correct or complete your personal data, when it has been treated equivocally or incompletely. The person in charge must make the corrections as soon as possible.
     
  3. Right to object to the processing of your personal data
    Subject to compliance with the following conditions, you may object to the processing of your personal data:

    (1) If you dispute the accuracy of your personal data, with respect to a period for which the person responsible can verify the accuracy of your personal data;
    (2) The processing is illegal and refuses to the deletion of your personal data, indicating instead, the opposition to its processing;
    (3) The person in charge no longer requires your personal data for having exhausted the purpose that motivated its processing, but you require them in order to establish, exercise or defend a claim, or
    (4) If you have submitted a claim regarding the processing of your personal data, and it is not entirely clear to you if the responsible's reasons void yours.

    If there is opposition to the processing of your personal data, then apart from storage for such purpose, the processing of your personal data can only be done with your consent, or to establish exercising or defending a legal claim, to protect the rights of a third party (natural person or legal entity), or because there are causes of public utility according to the competent authority.

    If the opposition to the processing of your personal data has been restricted according to any of the aforementioned causes, you will be informed by the person responsible for the treatment, before the restriction is lifted.
     
  4. Right to the cancellation of personal data

    a) Obligation to cancel
    You can request the person responsible for the cancellation of your personal data, if any of the following conditions are met:

    (1) Your personal data is no longer necessary because the purpose for which it was processed has been fulfilled.
    (2) You revoke your consent to the processing of your personal data in accordance with the provisions of the last paragraph of article 8 of the LFPDPPP, and there is no other legal cause that motivates its treatment.
    (3) You have filed an opposition for the processing of your personal data, in accordance with the provisions of article 27 of the LFPDPPP and no assumptions established by article 26 of the LFPDPPP exist.
    (4) If the processing of your personal data is illegal.
    (5) Cancellation of your personal data is necessary to ensure compliance with any legal provision applicable to the responsible of its processing.
    (6) When personal data has been obtained from a data transfer, in accordance with the provisions of article 36 of the LFPDPPP.

    b) Personal data and third parties
    If the person responsible has transferred your personal data and is obliged to cancel them, in accordance with the provisions of article 27 of the LFPDPPP, taking into account the available technology, costs involved, the person responsible must apply appropriate measures, including technical ones, to inform the responsibles, that you have requested the cancellation of your personal data, in accordance with the provisions of article 36 of the LFPDPPP.

    c) Exceptions
    The subject will not be entitled to the cancellation of their personal data if their treatment is necessary for the following:

    (1) For the exercise of rights in relation to freedom of expression and freedom of information;
    (2) To comply with a legal obligation applicable to the processing responsible, for the fulfillment of obligations sustained in the public interest or in the exercise of powers of competent authority;
    (3) For reasons of public interest in relation to the right to health;
    (4) For the benefit of the public interest, in relation to statistical, scientific, or historical studies;
    (5) To establish, exercise or defend legal claims.
     
  5. Right of information to third parties in possession of personal data
    If you exercised your right to correct, cancel or oppose the processing of your personal data, the person responsible is obliged to inform the persons in charge of its processing and/or third parties in its possession the exercise of the right in question, unless that it is impossible or involves cost and unreasonable efforts.

    You have the right to be informed of the existence of third parties in charge of the processing.
     
  6. Right of access to personal data
    You have the right to request the person in charge of the processing, the delivery of your personal data in a structured, common use and easy to read processing. You have the right to transmit personal data to a third party, without any obstacle from the person responsible for giving it to you, as long as it does not affect the rights of third parties and/or the public interest is not affected, or the exercise of powers of a competent authority
     
  7. Right to object to the processing of personal data
    You have the right to object at any time, to the processing of your personal data in accordance with the provisions of article 27 of the LFPDPPP.

    The responsible person shall cease the processing of your personal data, unless the existence of causes of public order that justify their refusal is demonstrated, the preservation of third party rights or the existence of any of the causes provided in article 34 of the LFPDPPP, that justify the continuation of said processing.

    This right includes the possibility of revoking the consent previously granted for the processing of your personal data.
     
  8. Processing of personal data through automated processes
    You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data through automatic processes, including the creation of profiles, except when:

    (1) It is necessary for the fulfillment of a contractual obligation assumed with the person in charge of the processes;
    (2) If your purpose is duly justified and the person in charge has security measures that allow the protection of your personal data and the correct exercise of your rights;
    (3) When it results from your explicit consent.

    The processing by means of automatic procedures, should not fall on sensitive personal data unless there is express consent and the appropriate security measures have been taken that allow the integrity of the sensitive data processed.

    In the event that the person in charge carries out the processing of sensitive personal data, the relevant security measures must be implemented, and grant the corresponding information to the holder so that they are in a position to exercise their rights.
     
  9. Right to file a claim
    Without prejudice to the existence of different judicial and/or administrative channels, you have the right to file a complaint with the competent authority, if you consider that the processing of your personal data violates the provisions of the LFPDPPP.
Loading

Edag Worldwide